[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Errors 1058 and 1030 appearing in Application Event Log since server reset

Posted on 2008-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HI,

I'm getting regular 1030 and 1058 errors in the Server Application log every 5 minutes.  They seem to date from when there was a power cut here (the UPS ran out of battery before they realised power was out).

I;ve looked at

 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888943 Event 1030 and event 1058 may be logged, and you may not be able to start the Group Policy snap-in on your Windows Small Business Server 2003 computer

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842804 A Windows Server 2003-based computer may stop responding when it is resumed from standby and events 1030 and 1058 are logged in the application log of a domain controller

I've done a DNS cache flush and dfsutil /PurgeMupCache.  I can access the SYSVOL share and the server name can be resolved using NSLOOKUP.

No effect on users but It's become an issue because I need to edit a GP and when I try to open Grou Policy Management from AD U&C, I get a "Failed to open the Group Policy Object. You may not have appropriate rights.  Detsils: Configuration information could not be read from the domain controller, either because the machine is unavailable or access has been denied."  I'm doing this using remote desktop on the Server using an Admin account.  

 
0
Comment
Question by:jmsjms
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 22929538

Event ID 1030 & 1058 Errors

These are quite common first Check your server has SP1 installed (right click My Computer> properties > General)  if installing SP1 is not an option ten follow this KB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842804
Next Step is to make sure that some services are running and set to automatic.
1. Start > run > services.msc {enter}
2. Locate the following services ensure they are all started and the startup type is set to automatic.
A. Dfs Service
b. TCP.IP Netbios helper service
3. Now Click Start > Run > dsa.msc {enter} Active directory users and computers should start.
4. Right click your domainname > Properties >Group Policy
5. Locate the default domain Policy > Right Click Edit
6. Navigate to Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment
7. Locate bypass traverse checking and ensure this right has been has been granted to the Everyone Group
8. Ensure the Servers Anti Virus Software is NOT scanning the sysvol directory (in McAfee Right click the shield > virus scan console > On Access Scan > Right Click > Properties > All processes > Detection tab > Exclusions > Add browse > c:\windows\system32\sysvol
9. Look at the corresponding 1058 Error it will say something like "network path not found" or "access is denied" and it will give you the name or the GPO it cannot process.
31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9 is the default domain policy you can find it here \\domain_controller_name\SYSVOL\coniston.co.uk\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}
Note: Authenticated users should have Read and Execute, List Folder Contents and Read to this directory.
10. Reinstall and reset group policy
Warning this will replace the default domain policy and the default domain controller policy with a factory settings clean one.
Start  > Run > cmd {enter} > issue the following command > >dcgpofix /target:BOTH {enter} > When prompted answer Y for yes.
At This Point clear the logs and reboot  if the error persists do the following
11. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325356 (Warning this involves downtime please do it out of hours.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hardeep_Saluja
ID: 22929947
Following article you should follow:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935918

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887303

This should resolve your issue. Please let me know.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 22929955
Thanks VERY much,

I found that the TCP.IP Netbios helper service was stopped.  I restarted it (it was already set to automatic).  That seems to have cleared the errors.

Cheers
J
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 31515476
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22932269
ThanQ
0