Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't obtain group policies

Posted on 2008-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have several workstations with this error:
Windows cannot determine the user or computer name. (Access is denied. ). Group Policy processing aborted.
They also cannot pull up \\servername as access is denied.
I inheritied this network and the first thing that I did was change all passwords.  I don't know if this condition existed prior to the password change or not.
One server (dns, AD, etc) and 20 workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22929829
Remove the computer accounts in AD and I would take them out of the domain and then rejoin using an "add to domain" capable user. Also the server, move DNS to another DC (i assume you have one?) or just let the clients look at either the primary or secondary DNS server. I assume that if you can't do anyhting with this server, it's not servicing anmy clients. I would dcpromo it to remove AD and make it a member server.
I would then take it out of the domain and then add it again and then DCpromo it again. Perhaps give a bit more info on the server so I can give you a more accurate solution.
cheers
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 22930095
check to see if all the autostarting services on the server have started.
check if any services used the admin credentials to start and change the passwords accordingly
can you log in to a workstation as domain administrator ? And then browse?
Are the computers domain members? using AD users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 22930584
Sorry leegclystvale...  I can't do this.  

wolfcamel:  Logging onto the workstation as the administrator still yields the same "Logon Failure: The target account name is incorrect" error.  Computers are domian members with AD users.  All services appear fine and either logon with the Local System Account or a Network Service account.  The workstation logged a KRB_AP_ERR_MODIFIED error.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 22930593
Make sure you have only internal DNS servers listed in TCP\IP properties of the clients and servers. Are you getting Events on the clients or servers? You might need to reset the secure channel machine account of the clients that are having trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 22930842
I have successfully reset the secure channel (from the DC) and still the WS cannot pull up \\servername.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 31515483
I reset the secure channel and it did not work.  Then I logged off the WS and logged back on...  it worked!  GP is working as is \\servername!
0