?
Solved

Maximize an internet shortcut on desktop

Posted on 2008-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a shortcut to an internal web document on a Windows XP desktop. I'm trying to see if there is a way to force the IE7 window that opens to be maximized after clicking to open the shortcut.
0
Comment
Question by:chadruehl
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:24play
24play earned 240 total points
ID: 22929952
Try this

When the window opens, drag the borders to the size you want.

Now choose File, Close

Don't use the X
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 260 total points
ID: 22931300
Hello chadruehl,

Click on a link to open a second browser window. Drag the corners of the new window to full screen. Do not hit the maximum icon. Close the first browser first, second browser second.
Or
Modify the registry key HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FullScreen REG_SZ to "yes".

Opening Internet Explorer Full Size
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/ietips.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0