[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

gridview active row

Posted on 2008-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how do i set a  new active row on a gridview
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22929977
can you please be a little more descriptive about requirement before i jump the gun and say something which does not make sense at all
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Haris V
ID: 22929981
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 22929991
ok here is a little more info on what i want to do.

I have a gridview which displays a long, long, long list of records. If i were to select a record from the middle of the gridview for edititng when i click on update or cancel the web page is scrolled to the top.

Is there a way in which I can tell my code that it needs to scroll down to the record which I was dealing with.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Haris V
ID: 22930032
please check this link,
1. http://forums.asp.net/t/1341612.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 22930091
i read the article...

I don't think my problem is to do with binding.

All i need to do I get gridview to set a new active cell or get the screen to scroll down cell i just used.

Maybe the latter idea can be done with html anchor tags....I really am not to sure.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 2000 total points
ID: 22930281
i think that you want to maintain the gridview scroll position after the postback
have a look at the following
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/Scroll_gridview_Position.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/AjaxScroll.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 22930408
this article does the trick

http://aspnet.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/111704-1.aspx

thanks for pointing me in the right direction
0