[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Queue filling up?

Posted on 2008-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Got a problem here I wanted to see if anyone had ever come across. I have a small insurance company (8 people), the outbound Queue on their exchange server keeps filling up to the point where it stops processing mail. They were getting blacklisted bounceback emails so I figured that it was a virus sending out spam from their network. I found that virus on a PC that they said had virus problems and removed it. I filled out some stuff to get them delisted ,I cleared out the queue, restarted the virtual server and it appeared to be working as of last week. Now today the queue was full again and it wasnt working.

I then checked each PC for the virus and cleaned them all anyway but didn't find anything. The problem keeps happening. There's no way that they sent 22,543 messages to yahoo overnight while there are closed so it looks like either the virus is still there ion some way or there is some other problem. What can I do? Once the queue gets to a certian point it stops sending and recieving legitimate mail.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22930047
Is it acting as a relay? Check these settings
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895853 and select
"If your Exchange computer is configured as an open mail relay that sends unsolicited commercial e-mail"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22930089
Hi Jason0923,

It seems as though the Exchange server might be open for relaying?

http://www.checkor.com/

Test your IP and let me know?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 22931135
I have checked the Relay settings and the server isn't configured as an open relay and here are the results from the http://www.checkor.com/  I have to keep stopping the Virtual server, deleting the queue and restarting it to keep the company's email running. I would appreciate eny help.

Thank you

220 QUAM2K3FS.quam.local Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.1830 ready at Tue, 11 Nov 2008 09:04:42 -0600
HELO ortest.checkor.com
250 QUAM2K3FS.quam.local Hello [204.16.252.112]
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
MAIL FROM: test@checkor.com
250 2.1.0 test@checkor.com....Sender OK
RCPT TO: test1@checkor.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for test1@checkor.com


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
MAIL FROM:
501 5.5.4 Invalid Address
RCPT TO: test1@checkor.com
503 5.5.2 Need Mail From: first


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
MAIL FROM: spam@mail.quamins.com
250 2.1.0 spam@mail.quamins.com....Sender OK
RCPT TO: test1@checkor.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for test1@checkor.com


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
MAIL FROM: spam@mail.quamins.com
250 2.1.0 spam@mail.quamins.com....Sender OK
RCPT TO: test1@checkor.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for test1@checkor.com


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
MAIL FROM: spam@mail.quamins.com
250 2.1.0 spam@mail.quamins.com....Sender OK
RCPT TO: test1@mail.quamins.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for test1@mail.quamins.com


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
MAIL FROM: spam@mail.quamins.com
250 2.1.0 spam@mail.quamins.com....Sender OK
RCPT TO: "test1@test.com"@mail.quamins.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for "test1@test.com"@mail.quamins.com


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RSET
250 2.0.0 Resetting
MAIL FROM: spam@mail.quamins.com
250 2.1.0 spam@mail.quamins.com....Sender OK
RCPT TO: @mail.quamins.com:spamtest@checkor.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for spamtest@checkor.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22937744
Ok, so the server is not open for relaying... Then it has  to be a virus... Did you check the Exchange server itself for viruses?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 750 total points
ID: 23391049
Hi,

Are you happy with the solution? If so, you can close the question and award points.

Cheers.
0