?
Solved

how do i disable IPV6 on DHCP sever

Posted on 2008-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
38,199 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all,

After install DNS, DHCP on windows server 2008 the vista clients get ipv6 and can't find the exchange server ( exchange 2007 on OS server 2008) .

Vista client find the exchange server , when i delete the "IPV6 Host AAA" record (the record created by the vista client) from the DNS server.

But the record coming back ;(

How do i disable IPV6 on DHCP sever / fix the problem with the connection  between the client with vista and the exchange?

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:ramywatts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22930116
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramywatts
ID: 22937663
Thanks
but , how do i disable DHCP V6 after install?

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22937706
Open DHCP mmc.

Control Panel -> Administrative Tools - DHCP

Expand your server name. You should see IPv4 and IPv6, depending on your initial setup. Right click on IPv6 and click disable.

Hope this helps.

Cheers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ramywatts
ID: 22938683

sorry , but there is no disable option.


Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22938781
Oh yes, sorry about that. You have to run the DHCP Configuration Wizard to disable IPv6.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vguzman
ID: 23122682
From MS website:
Q. How do I disable IPv6 in Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008?
A. Unlike Windows XP and Windows Server 2003, IPv6 in Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 cannot be uninstalled. However, you can disable IPv6 in Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 by doing one of the following:

"In the Network Connections folder, obtain properties on all of your connections and adapters and clear the check box next to the Internet Protocol version 6 (TCP/IPv6) component in the list under This connection uses the following items.
This method disables IPv6 on your LAN interfaces and connections, but does not disable IPv6 on tunnel interfaces or the IPv6 loopback interface.

" Add the following registry value (DWORD type) set to 0xFFFFFFFF:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip6\Parameters\DisabledComponents

This method disables IPv6 on all your LAN interfaces, connections, and tunnel interfaces but does not disable the IPv6 loopback interface. You must restart the computer for this registry value to take effect.

For additional information about the DisabledComponents registry value, see Configuring IPv6 with Windows Vista.

If you disable IPv6, you will not be able to use Windows Meeting Space or any application that relies on the Windows Peer-to-Peer Networking platform or the Teredo transition technology.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vguzman
ID: 23153618
In Windows 2008 there is not such thing like "Right click on IPv6 and click disable." !!!
The accepted answer is not valid.  Follow my step (from MS website) to disable IPv6.
0