?
Solved

Unable to start VMware NAT & DHCP service on a 2003 server

Posted on 2008-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a 2003 server that is part of a domain.  I loaded WMware 6.0.5 on it and I cannot get the NAT & DHCP service to start. When I try I get an error. I tried using a domain account and the local admin account.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 22930382
What is the error you are getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 22930419
could not start vmware DHCP service on local computer
error 1068: The dependency service or group failed to start.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 22930475
Have you tried reinstalling to see if it can fix itself? Something may have happened during the install.

BTW where did u get v6.05 from, I cannot see it on the VMWare site.  Mind you I am using ESX...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 22930499
Not yet, but that was my next step.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 22930500
I found it *blushing*
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22964370
On a server, i'd suggest that you iinstall server 2.0 rather than workstation version. Thanks
0