?
Solved

Local Word Documents taking a long time (30 secones to 5 minutes) to open

Posted on 2008-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have already done some research on the Internet and have looked at a few resolutions but nothing seems to work:
1.  Delete or rename the normal.dot template
2.  Perform detect/repair
3.  Apply Office SP's or updates
4.  Run spyware/adware remove

It does seem that when I delete the normal.dot file they open fast for a little while but then something happens and they begin to open slowly again.  I'm running Symantec not Norton as I have also seen some issues with Word and Norton AV.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:vianceadmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22930644
Have you updated to SP 2 or later?


Thanks
Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 22930698
Yes, Office SP3 is installed...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:hewittg
hewittg earned 150 total points
ID: 22930797
Sorry,

You already stated that.

How are you opening the file. Within Word?

Do you have PDF Maker installed?

Have you tried to reinstall office?

Thanks
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 22931275
Yes, opening the document in Microsoft Word.  

Adobe Reader 8 is installed.  No, I haven't tried to uninstall office.  Never had much luck with uninstalling office since it doesn't really seem to uninstall it completely.  
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 225 total points
ID: 22934173
Is this only with a couple of document, or all documents. How about new documents?

Do they open quickly in Word safe mode (start > run > type winword /a and hit enter). If that works, then try this:
http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2007/08/how-to-clean-word.html

If not, try installing and setting as default a generic local printer. If they open okay after that, then try deleting all of your printers and reinstalling the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 22978112
Did a number of things but I think the uninstall/reinstall fixed it.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:smurfitkappa
ID: 23041595
If this happens when opening Office files by double clicking (explorer, mail attachment, etc.) it is might be because the DDE is broken.
Look here:
http://myitkb.net/microsoft-word-file-or-microsoft-excel-file-takes-a-long-time-to-open/
0