Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Serialization of derived class inherited from a base class that is non serializable

Posted on 2008-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a class derived inherited from System.Web.UI.MobileControls.MobileControl

class derived:System.Web.UI.MobileControls.MobileControl
{

}

I want to serialize this class, but the base class System.Web.UI.MobileControls.MobileControl
is not serializable.
Is there an alternative to serialize the derived class without serializing the base class. ?
0
Comment
Question by:sharpodal
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 22936617
Perhaps you could make an adapter class that is NOT derived from a non-serializable class, but which CONTAINS a (non-serialized) instance of your derived class.

This instance would be created upon deserialization, and configured with serializable information in your adapter class....
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 2000 total points
ID: 22936673
have a look at the following link - there are 2 links provided in that link might be helpful for you - ragi
http://bytes.com/forum/thread659477.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharpodal
ID: 31515522
Thanks
0