[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to remove tabs at startup in Notes?

Posted on 2008-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
7,635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Every time I start lotus notes client 7, my inbox and some other mails opens automatically as tabs.
How can I remove those?
0
Comment
Question by:suraj_ss24
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 22931040
In the User preferences there is an option to restore the previous open Tabs.

Uncheck it.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Bill-Hanson
Bill-Hanson earned 100 total points
ID: 22931173
Alternatively, you may have a folder named "Startup" under "More Bookmarks" on your bookmark bar.  Any database listed in this folder will automatically load when Notes starts.  You can safely delete any icons in the Startup folder by right-clicking the icon and selecting "Remove Bookmark".
0