[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Maximum number of users supported by Remote Desktop and Server 2003 by default?

Posted on 2008-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How many CALs for Terminal Server does Server 2003 ship with by default?

If I want to connect a maximum of 5 users simultaneously to a server using Remote Desktop - will I need to purchase extra CALs?

If I need to purchase CALs, what is the proceedure (do I need to install some sort of licensing server etc?)

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bboitano
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 260 total points
ID: 22931027
You will need to install the licensing server service on another server, dont put it on the terminal server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783569.aspx

You get no TS cals - you can connect 2 admin sessions but thats it.  You will need to buy TS cals and install them on the licensing server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786118.aspx

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nsx106052
nsx106052 earned 240 total points
ID: 22931069
Remote Desktop on Server 2003 supports 2 connections by default.  You can increase the licensing.  Im not sure on the limit but I think it is over 100.  Small Biz might come with 5.

This article should cover upgrading the licensing.  
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nsx106052
nsx106052 earned 240 total points
ID: 22931099
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823313
Sorry about forgetting the link.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bboitano
ID: 31515530
Thanks for your prompt reply. I split the point 65/60 as one person was first and I can't do 62.5 points :)
0