?
Solved

Windows XP wireless doe'snt see any available networks

Posted on 2008-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Dell Portable D610 with Win XP pro.  It will not detect available wireless networks.  The other computer in the house will.
0
Comment
Question by:BoodaBuddy
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22931306
Have you done a repair?
Have your tried removing and reinstalling the wireless and re-installing drivers? That's what I would do first.
Then do an ipconfig /all and post the outcome here.  Start>run>type cmd>type ipconfig /all (space between g and /all)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:k_dietz
ID: 22931326
Under Network Connections in Control Panel, check to make sure your Wireless Network Adapter is not disabled.  If it is, right click and select Enable.

You may also have a switch on the outside of the laptop that turns your wireless on and off - make sure that it is set to on.  

You could check to see if your WiFi light lights up at all (its near your NumLock/Bluetooth lights above your keyboard).  If it doesn't, and there's no switch on the outside, perhaps there is a driver issue (missing or corrupt).  In this case I would check support.dell.com to download a new WLAN Driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BoodaBuddy
ID: 22931451
How do i get the wireless connection to be controlled by Win XP
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
k_dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 22931501
Go into your Dell WLAN Configuration Utility  (should be under Control Panel, but you can also look in the system tray in the bottom right of your taskbar and hover over your icons until you find the Dell WLAN Utility.  It will be a clear icon (or perhaps yellow).  If it were green you'd be connected to a WLAN network already.

There is a checkbox in that utility (where depends on what version you have) that states "allow windows to manage my wireless networks" or something to that effect.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22935165
It could also be backwards from that syntax, instead saying ''use this software to control my wireless networks'' and you have to UNcheck it instead.

After that you may still need to start the WZC service manually. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/871122
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22935189
If there's no button on the edges or between the top of the keyboard and the LCD hinges for the wireless, Dell's hot-key combination to toggle the wireless is typically Fn+F2.
0