?
Solved

compile error 1.5 (string method)

Posted on 2008-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have written following code to convert backslash to forwardslash.
if(filePathPrefix.indexOf("\\") > -1)
      filePathPrefix = filePathPrefix.replace("\\", "/");

This code works fine in 1.4 but gives a compile time error in 1.5
The type Comparable is not generic; it cannot be parameterized with arguments <String>
Please tell me how to resolve this
0
Comment
Question by:julie_456
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 22931363
To be more efficient all round, as well as to solve the problem, you can do
filePathPrefix = filePathPrefix.replace('\\', '/');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marklorenz
ID: 22932993
I'm assuming you know that you can use File.separator to get the proper character for your plaform.  That said, you can always use a forward slash ("/") since it works on all platforms, including Windows.  To make sure you have all forward slashes, you can use:

path = replace(path,"\","/","all);path = replace(path,"\","/","all);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 22933189
>>This code works fine in 1.4 but gives a compile time error in 1.5

It's actually exactly the other way around. The version of replace you were using was introduced in 1.5
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 22937818
:-)
0