?
Solved

Views for Dummies

Posted on 2008-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Can someone give me an explanation what a view does and how it works?

I have to use SQL code that was done by others and  their views are very long -- makes it confusing.
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 22931377
please start reading here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/View_(database)

need more clarifications?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 500 total points
ID: 22931733
Basically, a view is not much more than a memorized query that gets updated (refreshed) based on the criteria established at the time of the view's creation.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 500 total points
ID: 22940481
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:rbrooker
rbrooker earned 500 total points
ID: 22944798
if you have a complicated sql statement that you need to keep, turn it into a view.
SQL> select * from <view>; will then be interpreted as SQL> select * from ( really complicated sql statement );
it simplifies things for you.
0