Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I upgrade all the users on a AD to Adobe Reader 9.0

Posted on 2008-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello!

I am currently sitting a job up in london and I have had a request that we upgrade all users from Adobe Reader 6.0 to 9.0.

Could anybody please tell me how this can be done, or if it can be pushed as a policy from the server?

Thanks,
WSP
0
Comment
Question by:WebSvrPro
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:24play
ID: 22931599
Whats the reason for the upgrade? It is after all only a reader and I'm sure the latest is backwards compatible although I am not 100% (I'll check)

how many clients on the network?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22937711
Thanks,

The users are all using version 6.0 but can read anything or edit anything in a newer version.
Any Ideas. Is there a way of pushing it out through group policy?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 22939514
If you look at the links I provided it will show you how to push it out by group policy.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 31515557
Thanks for that, I have just pushed out to 250+ users! You make me a very happy man. lol


Thanks once again
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22939576
Not a problem. Group Policy is great! I'm glad I made you happy!
0