Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unions for Dummies

Posted on 2008-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have to use some very extensive, long SQL code devleoped by others.  They make use of UNIONS.

Can someone explain to me the basic concepts behind UNIONs and how practical they are?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
brad2575 earned 400 total points
ID: 22931481
I could explain it but I think this does a better job.

http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_union.asp

If you have any specific questions let me know.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Woodhouse
Joe Woodhouse earned 400 total points
ID: 22931498
UNION means "run one or more SELECTs and combine their resultsets into a single resultset, by default sorting to remove any duplicates that appear in more than one".

(You use UNIONALL to say "but don't bother removing duplicates".)

The resultsets have to have the same number of columns, with the same datatypes and in the same order, but other than that almost anything is legal.

I kinda think of them as saying "select a row from the first query OR from the next". (And indeed in some SQL dialects they are a more efficient way to rewrite queries that use OR clauses.)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 400 total points
ID: 22933508
See attached.
comments.txt
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 400 total points
ID: 22940460
Please refer this link for UNION
http://ist.marshall.edu/ist466/join.html 
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:IncisiveOne
IncisiveOne earned 400 total points
ID: 22949099
1 Understand Set Theory (maths)
2 Appreciate that the Relational paradigm is based on Set Theory.  Therefore many of the verbs are straight implementations of Set Theory.  They are not isolated weird words made up by RDBMS vendors.
3  Structured Query Language was constructed to allow access to RDBMSs.  Union is a Set Theory term, implemented in SQL.

Now read the links above

---------

Practial ?  Perfectly practical when approached with this understanding, and when the Db is relational.  A complete mess when either is not true.

Practical ?  Well from a performance perspective, no.  The server has to create temporary worktables to process the more-than-one result set; remove duplicates, etc and serve it to you, therefore it is vulnerable to abuse (large result sets can strangle any server).

Cheers
0