?
Solved

MessageBox BEFORE ctrl-alt-del or BEFORE allowed to login

Posted on 2008-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a way to get consent to use a network (i.e. by accepting a messagebox entry or some other way) BEFORE the user actually logs on to the network?  Case: Owner wishes to have some sort of message displayed that the user must accept before logging into the domain (by clicking an OK button) or not  be allowed to login (by clicking a CANCEL button).  Please post script examples if they are required.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:INTELLI-NET
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22936767
There are two group policies that allow you to create a pop-up at logon, one for a message title and one for the message body. There is an OK button they have to click before logon completes. The policies are:
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Event Log\Interactive logon: Message text for users attempting to log on
and
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Event Log\ Interactive logon: Message title for users attempting to log on
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 400 total points
ID: 22937935
A little typo for the path in Rob's post: "Event Log" shall be replaced with "Local Policies\Security Options"
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options\Interactive logon: Message text for users attempting to log on
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options\Interactive logon: Message title for users attempting to log on
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22939517
Thanks henjoh09, must be my dyslexia :-)
--Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:INTELLI-NET
ID: 31517223
We thank each of your for all of our help!  The customer had some other "guru" (read an employees spouse) come in with the same solution, but implemented on each and every local PC instead of setting up a GP.  Anyway, less work for us, more for them in maintaining it... :)  I did learn a valuable tool in the meanwhile!  Thanks again for all of your help.  I wish I could spread the points, but...
0