[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to map/unmap printers using a batch file.

Posted on 2008-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi all,

just a quick one.

i am trying to map and unmap printers using a batch file. i cant find any info on this so could someone point me in the right direction!

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /q /gd /n\\printscanserver\transport laser

this doesnt work for unmapping the printer!

can i do anything else that i can add into my batch file?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Goption
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:leegclystvale
leegclystvale earned 800 total points
ID: 22932168
create a batch file and call it printers.bat (or anything!)

START \\servername\Printername1
START \\servername\Printername2

Copy file to a share on a server and then add a line in the logon scripts to run the batch file.

login script

net use M: \\ServerName\Sharename
\\Servername\sharename\printers.bat
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22932169

Use Con2prt
e.g.
@ECHO OFF
 
Rem ** Example Printers.bat file **
Rem ** Adds network printers to Windows NT/2000/XP clients**
 
Rem    To be run from the login script via "call \\server1\share\printers.bat" command.
 
Rem    The &Location% environment variable is machine specific and needs to be defined manually on each machine
Rem    either via Control Panel | System | Advanced | Environment Variables | System Variables
Rem    or by creating the following String registry key on each machine:
Rem      [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Environment]
Rem      "Location"="Room23"
 
\\server1\share\CON2PRT /F
 
IF %Location% == Room23 \\server1\share\CON2PRT /CD \\dc1\Room23
IF %Location% == Room23 \\server2\share\CON2PRT /C \\dc1\Room43
 
 
 
Note
/CD = Connect and make default
/C = Connect only
 


 
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 22932555
If you insist on rundll32, try "/dn" instead of "/gd", and put share names containing spaces in quotes:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /q /dn /n "\\printscanserver\transport laser"

And as much as I used to love con2prt.exe, it's pretty hard to find nowadays, as it was part of the NT4 Zero Administration Kit; this website is long since dead.
As replacement, there are a bunch of printer management VB scripts (try "dir p*.vbs") in the %systemroot%\system32 folder. These are better suited for logon scripts than rundll32, because they're not GUI oriented. The one you need is prnmngr.vbs:
cscript prnmngr.vbs /?
will give you some examples for usage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Goption
ID: 31515591
thanks for your help it worked a treat!
0