Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cannot access OWA outside of the network

Posted on 2008-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I can access OWA from inside the network using https://"email server name"l/exchange/ but outside of the network using https://"email server name"/"DC server name.com"/exchange/ I get the prompt for a user name and password but it will not authenticate.
0
Comment
Question by:Cogrande
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
leegclystvale earned 2000 total points
ID: 22932527
Have you opened port 443 and 80 and pointed these to your exchange server?
Also ensure you use domainname\username and password
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22932541
Port 80 shouldn't be necessary :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 22933054
Do you have ISA server or a hardware firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cogrande
ID: 22933165
Yes we have a Cisco firewall which I am looking into now, I also am not sure what the correct URL should be when connecting outside of the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 22933209
you need to forward port 443 like leegclystvale said...

open firewall
access-list firewall permit tcp any host [ip address of external pix interface] eq 443
static (inside,outside) [ip address of external pix interface] xxx.xxx.xxx.xx netmask 255.255.255.255 443 443
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 22933269
Once you open port 443 you should be able to access https://"email server name"/exchange/

And as far as you correct URL you need to check with your DNS provider...check your CNAME

or if you have not already create an easy name like webmail.domain.com that points to https://"email server name"l/exchange/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cogrande
ID: 31515613
Port 443 did  it, thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22951995
The old port 443 problem hey? :o) Glad you're sorted
0