?
Solved

Exchange 2003 mail account flooded with NDR reports

Posted on 2008-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
A mail account on a Windows/Exchange 2003 server is getting flooded with NDR reports.  The server comes clean as a non-relay and the NDR's are coming in from all over.  How is the best way to block this?
0
Comment
Question by:dmoring
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tntmax earned 1000 total points
ID: 22932707
What are the NDRs to? Is there anything in the outbound queue that does not look right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmoring
ID: 22932742
I will need to look - they are all similiar and spam (Subject, etc.) but from different IP's.  I will look in the outbound queue and see what I can, but I think the original emails are coming from another infected machine (not under my control).  Is there a way to stop the NDR from getting to the recipient?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kdtresh
kdtresh earned 1000 total points
ID: 22932830
Here's how to do it in Exchange 2007, I don't have a 2003 console to check if you can do something similar.

http://johanveldhuis.nl/?page_id=873&lang=en

The idea is to set up two transport rules: one to tag all outbound messages with a unique tag that only you know, and the other to check all inbound NDR messages (which should include the header) to make sure your unique tag is there. If your tag isn't there, it wasn't sent by your organization, and you can drop the message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmoring
ID: 22932942
Hmmm... yes, backscatter might work if I can make it work with 2003 - let me check.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmoring
ID: 31515624
Thanks - its stopped on its own, but these are great answers to try when (no if) it happens again - thanks!
0