[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS HOST(A) record showing an old IP

Posted on 2008-11-11
12
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a DNS server showing the wrong HOST(A) record in Forward Lookup Zone.
Here is the correct information:
MachineName: ws100120
IP Address: 10.82.32.0

Forward Lookup Zones for domain.local shows: (Incorrect)
Host: ws100120
IP: 10.82.32.1

Reverse Lookup Zones for subnet 10.82.x.x shows: (Correct)
Name: 10.82.32.0
Data: ws100120.domain.local

Why is this happening, how can we fix?
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22932698
edit your Forward Lookup Zone table for domain.local.
Start -> Run -> dnsmgmt.msc
Probably from your DC
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22932708
Is it an AD integrated zone? You coulkd delete it and put the correct one in. If it is getting it's DNS info from another server you need to do it on the source server and then click update zone (or whatever it is)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22932710
Or are there 2 IP addresses for that server. Have a look at it's TCP/IP properties
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22932728
If the machine is set for dhcp just make sure it is set to autoupdate dns then remove the entry (forward and reverse). Then
C:\> ipconfig /release
C:\> ipconfig renew
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22932745
I need to fix this problem. Editing the Host record will only be a work around. I need to prevent these host records from showing the wrong data over and over again.

It is an AD integraded zone. Its pointing to itself for DNS, but I'm thinking of pointing it to our master DNS in our corporate office (another city). They are connected via site-to-site VPN. I don't know what good this will do though.

I need a solution that will get rid of old Host records. I have aging and scavenging setup, but maybe I have the wrong config. What could be the problem here?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22932777
You could set it up as a secondary zone and pull the info from the master DNS server. See if that sorts it out.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22932900
Has it always been this address and never the incorrect one?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22932936
It varies, its as if when the DHCP lease expires, and the host obtains a new IP, the old one is never deleted. And it varies from host to host, is I just gave this one as an example. There are others hosts having this problem as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22933116
Do you have more than one DHCP server visable on your network?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22933157
We have a DHCP server in each office. Each with its own subnet. In this particular office, we have only one DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
leegclystvale earned 1500 total points
ID: 22933991
Have you setup scavenging properly?
Here is how to do it for yuour zones http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755716.aspx

and here is a good explanation of how it works http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22427840.html?eeSearch=true
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22934548
I read through those articles and it looks like I have everything setup correctly. Our DHCP leases are 72 hours, so our servers DNS records are set to Age in 3 days. We scavenge records every 1 day.
0