?
Solved

Continually losing trust relationship with primary domain

Posted on 2008-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have set up a new Win Server 2003 domain controller to support some machines that will have 3 different user accounts log on and off them regularly. The different accounts have different permissions to do things on the server. I am setting up one machine at the moment then I am going to ghost the final set up to 3 more machines. I have all the bugs worked out but one.

The problem I keep running into is I am losing the trust relationship with the domain regularly. The server is a pretty basic setup with default DNS. I am not sure why this is happening, any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Stone
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22933080
Do you mean you are loosing the trust relationship after Ghosting? If so you must run SysPrep before Ghosting and then join each machine to the domain.

If this does not involve Ghosting I assume in the event log there is an error reported regarding the lost trust. Could you please post the event # and source?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yancey Landrum earned 2000 total points
ID: 22933104
A few things to check:

Make sure time is sync'ed between client and DC, and that both are set for the same time zone.

DC could be set to a mandatory authentication method that the client is not set up to use (e.g., SMB) or encryption could be enabled on server but not on client, etc.

Make sure DNS is set up properly on the DC and that the client is set to use the DC as its DNS server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yancey Landrum
ID: 22933193
Also, the DC should only refer to itself for DNS in IP properties.
0