Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

favicon.ico website icon

Posted on 2008-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
have a website.

create a image s.gif, and rename it to favicon.ico, and put it under root directory of website.

But the it doesn't show up in the website location.

Is this the right method to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:drupal_100
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:3asfourieh
ID: 22933217
No that's not the right method to do so.
Go to http://tools.dynamicdrive.com/favicon/
Upload your s.gif there and convert it then use it.
Then add this line to the header of your html files :
<link rel="icon" href="favicon.ico" />
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BarsMonster earned 1500 total points
ID: 23644226
Actually, correct way is to save picture as .BMP in any graphical editor(our use service above) and place in in the root of your web-server. Then you need to save it as .png, and specify
<link rel="icon" href="favicon.png" />
0