?
Solved

Cannot update product key (XP pro)

Posted on 2008-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a machine that did not pass WGA validation. Whoever we got them from did not use the proper product key for the install, but the COA shows a valid key, so I have been trying to update the key using Microsoft's product key update tool, but it fails every time with error 3-0x800004005.

Everything I have been able to finds tells me this error is related to antivirus and firewall interference, but I have both disabled while I run the tool.

At least I think I do. I've had some trouble turning off the firewall on the machine. The firewall is enabled through group policy, but even after creating a new OU in AD, creating a new GPO for that OU which disabled firewall and enabled loopback processing, dragging the machine in question into that OU and repeatedly restarting and running gpupdate/force, the firewall would still not turn off. I eventually disabled the service through the service manager. That should have effectively disabled the firewall, correct?

Anything that I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:brainbolt
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22933861
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brainbolt
ID: 22933963
I've spoken with Microsoft WGA people. They agree that updating the key is the proper step, but can't / aren't willing to help me with the fact that the updater is failing.

Anyone have any input on my question?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 600 total points
ID: 22934190
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1400 total points
ID: 22934895
Some XP installs from "dubious sources" will not allow you to change the product key, with any Microsoft or 3rd party tools. Might this be the case? This may be due to the way they were "hacked".
Also I believe the key has to be the same as the installation license type. For example I don't believe you can change a volume license install (most illegal copies are volume licenses) with an OEM key.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brainbolt
ID: 22935260
@RobWill its starting to look like that is the case for this machine, and that I'll need to do a clean install.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22935379
Thanks brainbolt. Good luck with it.

If money is no object :-0 following the links to the Microsoft "purchase a license" link has always worked for me with any version, but it's about $200. Saves time, but if you already have a license hardly necessary. I don't know if it knows what files have to be changed or provides a different type of Key.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brainbolt
ID: 22935392
From what I gather, even going that direction would require a fresh install.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22935408
You may be right and it would be an expensive test.
0