?
Solved

IIS corruption can't install FTP service on SBS 2003

Posted on 2008-11-11
10
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I was trying to setup a FTP server on our SBS 2003 box.  After installation from CD, FTP default site didn't show up in IIS manager.  I retried couple times but without different.  I assume that IIS have corrupted somehow.  I don't want to reinstall IIS yet since we have Exchange running as well.  Also Exchange Active Sync went down after trying to install the FTP service.  

I'm open to any suggestion instead of reinstalling, reinstalling will be the last resort for me.  Any tips on reinstalling would be helpful too but repair would be much less work.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinle117
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hardeep_Saluja
ID: 22940642
You dont need to reinstall..

Please go through following links to setup your FTP site which is the only thing you need to do:

http://www.hostmysite.com/support/dedicated/iis/iisftp/
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Configuring-FTP.html
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/6ws081sa.aspx

Hope this will help.. please let me know..
Thanks,
Hardeep Saluja
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22942363
Installing FTP on a Domain Controller is a no-no.
You should be setting up the FTP server on another box. That box should be stand-alone as in not domain joined.

SBS is your primary box. FTP is inherently insecure. If clients need file access, setup a VPN account for them or a subsite on the CompanyWeb site that they can get access to:
https://myrww.mysbsdomain.com:444 using your Remote Web Workplace URL.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinle117
ID: 22944304
MPEC - this FTP service will not be available to outside user or access from outside, this is for internal VOIP phone system to download new firmware and configuration files.  Most likely I will put it on our test server box with Server 2008.  My concern is that it can't install and Exchange Activesync won't work after attempt to installed it.  

Hardeep - i think i was clear on the problem, after using add/remove program to add FTP, the FTP sites folder under IIS (as shown in pic http://blogs.technet.com/blogfiles/sbs/WindowsLiveWriter/ActiveDirectoryFTPUserIsolationModeIIS.0_109AD/clip_image001%5B1%5D.jpg) doesn't show up, so I have to where to start configure it.  

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 22946180
On SBS, IIS and all of the .NET related management components are tight knit. Making any changes to IIS will toast things.

Rerun the Configure E-mail and Internet Connection Wizard (To Do --> Connect to the Internet) to see if it fixes AS.

If the VOIP can browse a network, then have a share setup for it with Everyone: Full. Does it have a Web console that allows you to browse the local machine to upload firmware?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinle117
ID: 22952656
Polycom phone 601 and 501 model, they do have a web interface but no option to upload firmware from local computer, only FTP or HTTP
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22952679
Post the firmware update on the CompanyWeb site. Do a view source on the page to get the exact URL, paste that into your VOIP's update URL for HTTP.
Philip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevinle117
ID: 31516513
Rerun the wizard did fixed AS, still don't know why FTP won't install but probably won't need it in the future as I can do it on the test server.  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22953305
Thanks for that.
Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinle117
ID: 22953350
I'm not sure how it work on the HTTP update, I'll try what you said in a little bit.  Does it have to be https or http is fine?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22953667
When your SBS users open IE, they should be directed to http://companyweb. That is the SharePoint V2 site that comes with SBS by default.

You can upload the update in General Documents, then do a View Source in IE to find the exact URL. You may need to append http://companyweb to the /subdirectory/subdirectory/update.ROM or whatever the file is.

Philip
0