[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dbgrid cell exit

Posted on 2008-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i am updating a dbgrid with some values, i want to do something for example display a message if i change the value and exit from the current cell, how do i do this
0
Comment
Question by:thooloon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dinilud earned 2000 total points
ID: 22937637
i think, you can use on change of the dataset of the dbgrid
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 22937814
The change event would be too early for him as he said he wants to show a message after exiting from the cell, unless he just means if the value changes.
Not so many events available for a DBGrid or Dataset as there are for say a Stringgrid.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thooloon
ID: 22939675
guys,

my main idea is, if the data changes in a dbgrid, i want to take the record number of the dataset and store it in another datastore for future use,

regards
Mohamed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thooloon
ID: 31515706
guy, i archived what i want from the data chage event of the datastore
0