?
Solved

How to remove mapped network drives using group policy?

Posted on 2008-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Some shared folders on a file server were previuosly mapped as a network drive to all users through group policy "a script that has been removed"

These "network drives" still show up on Windows Explorer on all client machines

How to remove the reference to each of these drives permenantly

Also , through Active Directory Users and Computers interface , the profile of each user was set to map a shared folder to a drive letter.How can we remove this on all user accounts?


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:raedaljarrah
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22934469
well you could use a batch file with something like.

net use f: /d

Substituting F for your drive letter.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 400 total points
ID: 22934480
or you could even add that line to existing login scripts if you have any. If you have multiple different mapped drives simply add extra lines and substituting F for each drive letter.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 100 total points
ID: 22941376
Get the mapped drive names (eg, X, Y, Z)

Open notepad
Type net use driver: /d.
Use the same format for all the drives.
Save file as deltedrives.bat (Make sure you select "all files" when you save).

Configure a group policy to run a logon script and point to this script.
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/81246/jsi-tip-8215-how-do-i-configure-a-logon-script-via-group-policy.html explains the process.
0