?
Solved

how do you make sure a font gets installed with your vb.net application

Posted on 2008-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a vb.net 2008 express application that needs a particular font installed on the users machine how do do that
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 1400 total points
ID: 22934751
You can check in the windows\font\ if the font was already installed.
Something like:

        If IO.File.Exists("C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\FontName.ttf") Then
            ' font installed
        End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 22934839
I did not know that Thank you
but what I meant to ask is how do I tell vb.net to install the font
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1400 total points
ID: 22934926
Check this example:
Public Class Form1
 
   Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
       IO.File.Copy("c:\Ayuma2yk.ttf", "c:\windows\fonts\Ayuma2yk.ttf", True)
       FontUtil.InstallFont("Ayuma2yk.ttf")
   End Sub
 
End Class
 
 
Public Class FontUtil
 
   Private Declare Function AddFontResource Lib "gdi32" Alias "AddFontResourceA" (ByVal lpFileName As String) As Long
   Private Declare Function RemoveFontResource Lib "gdi32" Alias "RemoveFontResourceA" (ByVal lpFileName As String) As Long
 
   ''' <summary>
   ''' Installs the font
   ''' </summary>
   ''' <param name="FileName">Name of the File </param>
   Public Shared Function InstallFont(ByVal FileName As String) As Boolean
       InstallFont = AddFontResource(FileName) <> 0
   End Function
 
   ''' <summary>
   ''' Uninstalls the font
   ''' </summary>
   ''' <param name="FileName"> Name of the File </param>
   Public Shared Function UninstallFont(ByVal FileName As String) As Boolean
       UninstallFont = RemoveFontResource(FileName) <> 0
   End Function
 
End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 600 total points
ID: 22935982
0