?
Solved

how do I extend a usb 2.0 a/b cable 100 ft

Posted on 2008-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
how do I extend a usb 2.0 a/b cable 100 ft and keep signal strength?
many signals can be converted and transmitted over cat-5e cable,
but I can find nothing on extending the usb over 15 feet.
0
Comment
Question by:anyjob
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 22934707
there are usb cables with the length of even 25m comes with a power amplifier... you can find out such these cables at electronic stores
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 22934945
http://www.startech.com/product/itemlist.aspx?product_desc=usb+extender

There are many solutions for using UTP cabling.

There are some "active extenders" that integrate an amplifier.  This allows you to use your 5m USB cable plus the 5m amplified cable.

This bus-powered, so your USB port must have sufficient juice for the signal and to power the device:
http://www.startech.com/item/USB2FAAEXT15-15-Foot-5-Meter-USB-20-Active-Extension-Cable.aspx

Just curious...why not use UTP?  It's cheaper than daisy-chaining USB cables together.  100ft can cost as little as $10 if you have spools of it with the proper termination tools.  Even a patch cable of that length is fairly inexpensive...less than $25:

http://www.cyberguys.com/templates/SearchDetail.asp?productID=2641
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22935365
I agree with the UTP suggestions... there are USB to cat5 adapters - e.g. http://sewelldirect.com/Cables-Unlimited-USB-Extender-over-Cat5-150-ft.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anyjob
ID: 31515726
thanks
0