?
Solved

after I publish my application and run it it cannot find my database file

Posted on 2008-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
when I test it from the code that application connects to the database with :
constring = "Data Source=" & My.Application.Info.DirectoryPath & "\Database1.sdf;Persist Security Info=False;"
but when I publish it and try to run the published version I get an error and it says to check the path
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 22934934
First, check that the database file is present at run-time.
Second, try Application.StartupPath instead of My.Application.Info.DirectoryPath.

If nothing of this works, please post the complete code of the exception thrown.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 22934967
In My Project - Publish Tab - Application Files do you have the database as data file or included ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 22935043
may you be blessed thankyou thankyou thankyou
it was set as auto I changed it to included and then it worked by the way why was that necessary
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 22935209
You have to tell the publish process that you will use that. and that will be published.
Example, you sometimes work with local SQL databases but then when you deploy your application the database is running on the server. You don't need to include that on your project! If you really want you have to tell that.
0