[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Different BGP Routes On Each End Of Link?

Posted on 2008-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Does it matter if the provider is not set to receive a network I am broadcasting across the link? So if I have 1.1.1.0/24 and they don't, will the BGP session still come up and traffic route over the link? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MardukLitzer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22935292
Not sure if I understand what you mean. Can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MardukLitzer
ID: 22936697
Yes let's say I have 1.1.1.0/24 and 1.2.2.0/24 broadcasting out a BGP session to a provider... If the provider only has 1.1.1.0/24 on their end of the BGP session, will it still come up successfully and traffic still be able to be routed? Sorry, not sure if I am being clear, thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22938791
Okay, there are some terminology issues we're going to have to address.

When you say "broadcasting out a BGP session to a provider". I don't know what you're trying to say. BGP doesn't broadcast anything. Peers are manually defined. The updates are unicast. And the routes can be manually defined, redistributed from another routing protocol or forwarded from another BGP peer.

"If the provider only has 1.1.1.0/24 on their end of the BGP session". Do you mean that they have a route for that network? Or are They connected to that network? And where is this network?


0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22939037
Allow me to chime in...

I think when you say broadcasting, you mean "advertising".  So, you are advertising 1.1.1.0/24 and 1.2.2.0/24 to your ISP.  There is no "receive advertisement" config so to speak on a BGP router.  It will accept whatever you advertise to it if a valid peer session exists and you are not filtering.  If your ISP is filtering routes received by you and only are allowing 1.1.1.0/24 in their filter list, then you would have an issue advertising 1.2.2.0/24 as it would be filtered by your ISP and not propagated furher so routing won't work.  Is this what you are asking?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MardukLitzer
ID: 22946541
Yes thanks! All my other traffic (the network the ISP does have) should continue to flow over the link even though only one of the networks is configured on the ISP side correct?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22949076
Yes, if they are filtering and only accepting the one network you are currently advertising and you advertise the other one, nothing will happen to current traffic.
0