?
Solved

Need a Text File COMPARISON Utility

Posted on 2008-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know an easy-to-use Text Comparison Utility? I just want to compare 2 test files (like TXT's or HTML's) to see what the differences are.
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 22935359
I use WinMerge for that:
winmerge.org/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22935363
Blast...you beat me to it, A3.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 22935672
Awesome, downloading it now. Is there a MAC version? (We use both here). Or maybe I should re-post here to the Mac group.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 22936148
I have used a few and I cannot go pat Beyond Compare.  Its not free but its cheap.  I could not work without this tool not.  You should take a look.
http://www.scootersoftware.com/download.php
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 22947322
For simple for comparisons, use a command prompt and try:

comp file1.txt file2.txt.

The output shows the differences and line numbers... I believe.

John
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 23058241
Worked like a charm!!
0