?
Solved

Group policy for to restrict desktop icons to only allow shortcuts?

Posted on 2008-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
4,247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

I'm currently rolling out some group policies and I am now becoming familiar with GPMC (group policy management console).

One of the policies I wish to create is one where the user can only create shortcuts on there desktops.. but should be unable to create or save word documents on there desktop, the way that I have thought of, is to somehow only allow certain file extentions for the desktop folder..

But i'm not really sure how i should/can impliment this really, or if there is a better way of doing this?

One of the many reasons of doing this, is that users tend to save documents to there desktop even with a mydocuments redirection to there home folder.

We are currently running both windows server 2000 & 2003, with all workstations running windows XP.

Any help would be greatly, greatly appreciated

Thanks & Kind Regards
Billy
0
Comment
Question by:billy_howard
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billy_howard
ID: 22935407
Just to make clear if its not already;

A user should ONLY be able to create shortcuts on there desktop (.lnk file)

And should NOT be able to create or save word documents or any other file from either word... or any where else.

Thanks once again!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22937033
I don't think their is any easy solution for this.
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/archive/index.php/t-1570.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ms-pro earned 1000 total points
ID: 23112935
Give the users read permissions at the desktop folder or use a gpo. The policy is called "Prevent users from adding files to the root of their Users files folder" and it is located under (User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Componenets/Windows Explorer)
0