?
Solved

Computer locks up when trying to change security permissions on a share

Posted on 2008-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Windows XP Pro computer that I am using as a simple file server. I am trying to view the shared folders from another computer and when I browse to the computer from the run prompt "\\computername" it displays the window but will not display any of the folder shares. I tried to update the folder security settings to allow "everyone" but it locks up any time I try to change the security permissions. I can change the sharing permissions just not the security settings. Does anyone have any ideas on this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AOSdigital
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 22935724
Try it via commandline (cacls.exe)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 22935740
Yes, and also make sure that use simple file sharing is turned off by doing the following:

open my computer, click on tools, folder options, view, (scroll down) and unselect use simple file sharing (Recommended).  If this is already unchecked then check it. make sure that your security tab disappears from the share, reboot, uncheck it, reboot and then try it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AOSdigital
ID: 22935817
I got it to update the permissions from the command line but it still does not display anything when I browse to the computer. It normally will display the shared folders. I am stumped.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 22935832
Is something shared?

type net share from cmd and see what is shared....
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22935875
Could it be some firewall/inrusion detection software running amok? Uninstall those for a test if present.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AOSdigital
ID: 22935924
It is showing through computer manager and net share. There is no firewall running on the system.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MightySW
MightySW earned 1000 total points
ID: 22935958
You can try this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

what happens with \\computername\c$ ????
0