?
Solved

Acronis Universal Restore - workstation

Posted on 2008-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I  just got a Acronis Trueimage from Dell and it says that it includes universal restore on it.  

My question is that, does the CD that came with the retail packaging setup for universal restore already and bootable or do I have to install the software first and then install universal restore and then make the bootable cd for it to be universal restore compliant?

Is there an option or checkbox that I need to when booting from the cd to specify that I want to do a universal restore?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:digi_net
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorruptedLogic earned 195 total points
ID: 22935756
I have never used ATI from Dell so i dont know if it is any different from the "retail" version. Here's what i found out when i used UR. You install ATI first, then install UR, they each have their own serial number. Once UR is installed, create your rescue media and add UR as an option. When it comes time to restore, you will have the option of using UR during the job configuration process. It has worked flawlessly for me on numerous occasions. One thing to be aware of, if you have non-standard / specialized storage drivers (ie, RAID etc) be sure to have them accessible (either on CD or a network share) BEFORE you start the restore process.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Slaid
Slaid earned 180 total points
ID: 22954999
Acronis Universal Restore is an option for Acronis True Image Echo Workstation. It is
purchased separately and installed from a separate setup file. Acronis Universal Restore
has its own serial number that is required at installation.
Acronis Universal Restore can only be installed on a computer where at least one of the
following Acronis components is installed.
Acronis Universal Restore can be installed on a networked computer either locally, by
running the setup program, or remotely, using one of remote installation services such as
Systems Management Server (a component of Microsoft Windows NT BackOffice program
package). Remote installation of Acronis  Universal Restore with Acronis True Image
Management Console is not supported.
After installation, Acronis Universal Restore automatically plugs in one or more of above
program components. Acronis True Image Echo Workstation (local version) name,
displayed in its main window, changes to  Acronis True Image Echo Workstation
with Universal Restore.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article shows how to use a free utility called 'Parkdale' to easily test the performance and benchmark any Hard Drive(s) installed in your computer. We also look at RAM Disks and their speed comparisons.
"Any files you do not have backed up in at least two [other] places are files you do not care about."
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…
Suggested Courses

864 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question