Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

special-characters

Posted on 2008-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
How do I store/retrieve diacritic symbols from an HTML form into the DB
The DB is 9i and has we8 characterset.

I assume user can key in whatever diacritic or symbol using the keyboard comibinations
http://www.utexas.edu/learn/html/spchar.html

and oracle will save it. is this correct? would db shows it in simple query.

Now on the way out from DB to web page, do I have to use escape special character before it displays on the html form.

0
Comment
Question by:sam15
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 22940684
Hi sam15
yes you should. symbols are stored and retrieves as a (var)char. for html you should encode them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 22947041
do you have a sample sql insert statement that inserts diacritic charactrers into a text field and then select them back to see them in sql*plus.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
leclaude earned 1500 total points
ID: 22950191
Too bad you're on Oracle 9i.  If you were on 10g you could make use of the convert function.  I hope you'll be upgrading soon.

For example:

select convert('<diacritic chars go here>', 'US7ASCII') result from dual
/

result
----------
hello
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 22952751
I misunderstood the reqt.
We have a diacritic stored in DB. We want to generate XML on web that has the equivalent ASCII for it. Does DB store the ASCII equivalent for it?
0