?
Solved

how can I get a database file that was installed with my vb.net application

Posted on 2008-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a vb.net app that installs itself together with a database file on the users computer
the user makes changes to that file and I need to get it back from him on a usb key
how do I find it on the users computer?
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1800 total points
ID: 22936007
You can use a OpenFileDialog to allow the user to locate the db.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rionroc
rionroc earned 200 total points
ID: 22938363
Hello


Goto Tools[menu].
Connect to database.
Select datasource.

Then you may proceed your work defending on the database source you select.



Great is our GOD.
:)
0