[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recieving error setup user needs to be mapped before this organization during CRM import

Posted on 2008-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am recovering a CRM 4.0 database from another server that failed. While using the deployment manager and importing the previous backed up database I recieve the following error message "At least the setup user needs to be mapped before this organization can be imported" How can I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:fantnet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 22936953
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22939482
Exactly what are you trying to do?

If you are trying to restore both databases, that may be problematic.

You may have to install fresh with a clean database for MSCRM_CONFIG and a TEMP_MSCRM as the organization, then IMPORT your current database and map the users.
Did your installation user get disabled in the old CRM by chance?  Were there other Deployment Administrators?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fantnet
ID: 22946345
Thats exactly what I am trying to do. When I get to mapping users to usernames I recieve the error message.I not sure if they got disabled but from what I can tell using the  SQL Studio it doesnt indicate it their.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WilyGuy earned 300 total points
ID: 22946418
I would install clean.  Install the CRM 4.0 CRM server and point to the SQL server (do not restore the databases).  Then once you have CRM installed, restore the Organization_MSCRM database to SQL.  Then from the Deployment Manager on the CRM server, the Organizations section, do an "Import Organization"

You'll point to the current SQL server and it should find the database you just restored. (If you have Pro it will delete the temporary org you created for the clean install, if Enterprise, it will add the Org and you should Disable then Delete the old one). After the database, you will point to the existing SRS URL and then you will get a chance to MAP your users. (you should map every CRM user to an existing AD user).

Once it completes and you do the necessary deletion of the temp org (if Enterprise) you should re-install the SRS data connector and the email router if needed.

Test!
0