[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 Adding Users

Posted on 2008-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello Everyone,

I am very new to RHEL 5.  How do i add local users and assign rights?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 22936159
Depends whether you want to use the GUI or command line.

From the command line, you use useradd, eg:

useradd -m -c "Name of User" username

If you type in

man useradd

you'll see the various options available.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Kosaraju
Deepak Kosaraju earned 1000 total points
ID: 22936762
you can user simple command as
useradd
if you would like to add this use to diff group other then default group created as username
usermod -G  
If u like to do the same during adding of user then following command
useradd -g  -G  
to add group we use groupadd command
Folllowing are examples

To get more control on user access follow ACL, Attached document contains more details on ACL.

#groupadd test1
#groupadd test2
#useradd user1
(or)
#useradd -g test1 -G test2 user1
 
#If you would like to change after user is added:
#usermod -g test1 -G test2 user1

Open in new window

fs-acl-en.pdf
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 23092237
Recommend points split between myself and kosarajudeepak
0