Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot update Windows, Virus or Spyware Protection after removing AntiVirus 2009

Posted on 2008-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi -

Tonight we have removed an AnitVirius 2009 XP infestation from one of our machines. Now we cannot update windows or even launch the spyware protection and updates. I've tried everything and am at a loss.

Is there anything we can do without a reformat? I have downloaded a number of utilities that can remove AntiVirus 2009, however they will not launch....the computer just times out...the same is true with the installed virus protection.

Any help or advice will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:trahan
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:IndiGenus
IndiGenus earned 400 total points
ID: 22936180
Hi,
What did you use to clean it? It may not be clean yet. Or the cleaning/malware may have broken your network connection.

MalwareBytes' Anti-Malware cleans this nicely.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

If it is just the network you could try Winsockfix
WinsockFix to restore internet connectivity.

http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

The Winsockfix Utility will:
· Detect your current Operating System
· Release the IP address, taking you "Offline"
· Reset the TCP stack using Netsh.exe (Windows XP only)
· Delete the current Registry TCP and Winsock Values
· Import new "Working" Registry Values
· Backup any Current "Hosts" file
· Replace the "Hosts" file with a default one
· Reboot the Computer

Instructions:
http://www.home-network-help.com/winsockfix.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Winxzy
Winxzy earned 400 total points
ID: 22937495
As IniGenus states here:

MalwareBytes' Anti-Malware cleans this nicely.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

For removing this and updating windows i would try this ting.

1)Download MalwareBytes Anti-Malware http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
2) Start computer safemode
3) Do a quick scan of the system.
4) Remove all possible threats of system.
5) Start -> Run -> cmd -> ipconfig /release -> ipconfig /renew
6) Reboot to normal mode.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1200 total points
ID: 22937521
"... I have downloaded a number of utilities that can remove AntiVirus 2009, however they will not launch...."
You may need to rename an av app before it will run.
Make sure you re-name it BEFORE you download it.
As well as MBAM, I would also run Smitfraudfix:

http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php

Run option 2 in safe mode.  Post the log.

If you still have problems after that, download and run SDFix:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/files/sdfix.php

It would also be a good idea to reset your hosts file:

http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm

Good luck!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trahan
ID: 31515805
Thank you for all or your help! SDFIX did the trick along with the other suggestions.
0