?
Solved

How do I know if Exchange is working properly?

Posted on 2008-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello Experts,
We have a Small Business Server 2003 with Exchange.  We have been running out of space and I moved the store to a different drive.  Seems the STM file is getting big.  Exchange is running, but I don't know if it's running correctly.  I don't know anything about the transaction logs and such, just the information store.  I think I may have deleted the transaction logs but I don't know.

What I need is a quick how to find out where the files should be and how I can tell if everything is working correctly.  I am afraid that Exchange is going to die and I don't know what to do.

I understand that the backup flushes the logs, but my backup has been failing recently.  I'm not sure if the backup is flushing the logs before it fails or not.  I'm using Backup Exec 10d

0
Comment
Question by:svillardi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 450 total points
ID: 22936385
Hi,
Please see if there are any errors in the EventViewer
Please run Exchange Best Practise Analyzer (ExBPA) to see if things are fine
Are users complaining to missing mails and are able to do send/receive - Great !
Here are some checklists: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998774(EXCHG.65).aspx
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tee C earned 1050 total points
ID: 22936982
BUExec should only flush the logs if the backup completes successfully.

If you open Exchange System Manager you can see where the files should be located.
1. Expand Servers then right click on your server name then select Properties, here you can check the log file location.
2. Right click on your storage group and select Properties and here you can see your transaction logs and the Exchange system file locations
3. Expand your storage group and right click on your Mailbox store and select Properties, then select the Database tab to see the location of the Exchange database and streaming database files.
4. Do the same for your Public Folder store.

Deleting the transaction will be a problem if you need to recover your Exchange store, otherwise it shouldn't be too much of an issue.

You need a backup. Even if you use NTBackup (that comes with Windows) to get a full backup of your Exchange store until you can sort out BUExec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:svillardi
ID: 22972134
Thanks for the suggestions.  I found circular logging is enabled, and a few other things.  I am thinking about disabling it.  But I think the biggest problem is that I have 44 users with a 28gb EDB file and a 9.5gb STM file.

They seem awfully big.  I asked our users to delete as much as possible, and we are going to use PSTs a little more often, but this seems like it's way too big, like something's not right.  I tried to defrag the 28gb file, but it failed.  Space issues.  I think I'm going to try it again now that I've moved it.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 450 total points
ID: 22978172
Hi,
I had answered sth similar earlier, check here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23624291.html
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tee C
Tee C earned 1050 total points
ID: 23012127
There is no hard and fast rule for mail store sizes for a given number of users. Unless you have imposed mailbox size limit restrictions on user accounts.

PST files aren't great:
- You lose single instance storaging
- MS don't support them on network drives
- They often not backed up when on local PCs
- They also often lost or forgotten when users move to another PC if stored locally
- They can corrupt easily

If you are concerned about reaching the 75GB mail store limit on SBS, a better solution would be to look at mail archiving software as gupnit has suggested. Mail archiving leaves pointers or shortcuts in a users mailbox so it looks as if the mail item is still there. But the item has actually been archived into a different database that doesn't have a limit.
0