[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

server can ping but can't browse internet

Posted on 2008-11-11
29
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We recently moved a network from one location to another. Everything was working fine at the old location. At the new location we have a different ISP and I have amended the firewall (separate unit to server) and DNS accordingly.  All clients that get DHCP from the server have no problem in browsing the internet.  The server can ping and resolve names from a command prompt. But the server can't browse to anything on the internet.  
0
Comment
Question by:jamesit
  • 12
  • 11
  • 3
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22936369
Have you re-run the CEICW (server management | internet and e-mail | connect to the internet) since relocating? You should. This will update the DNS forwarders and gateway information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesit
ID: 22936502
Yes I have already run the ICW and the Remote Access wizard twice. Still no luck.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22936577
Definitely sounds like a DNS issue. You can confirm by testing if you can access a site such as Google using the IP  http://64.233.187.99/  
-If that works it is DNS related. Make sure the server points only to itself for DNS, and the ISP's DNS has been added to the DNS forwarders (should have been done by the CEICW).
-If it doesn't work, it may be malware related and you have WinSock corruption.
-Also if 2 NIC's make sure the LAN NIC does not have a gateway.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jamesit
ID: 22936619
-Tried to access the IP address, but still no.
-Only 1 nic installed
-Should I run some software to find the malware? ie. hijackthis??
-How do I fix winsock corruption?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22936665
1 NIC so I assume ISA server is not installed?

One other thought, have you installed updates lately? There are 2 recent DNS patches that could cause this issue. The following link outlines the issues and repair by adding manual registry entries. See if the updates are installed, and if so follow through with the reg changes:
http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2008/07/17/some-services-may-fail-to-start-or-may-not-work-properly-after-installing-ms08-037-951746-and-951748.aspx

As for the Winsock fix (usually, but not always caused by malware), there are utilities to repair this for you, but I have only seen them for non-server O/S's, I don't know that I would recommend them. Microsoft outlines the manual repair method:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=811259
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesit
ID: 22936919
No the DNS patches were not installed so I skipped that one.

With the Winsock fix on the Microsoft site, I couldn't see any reference of how to check on SBS, it only referred to XP, Vista, etc.  So I installed the XP tools anyway and ran the netdiag, it said the Winsock test passed.

I went to try the second manual method on the Microsoft site, but when I type Msinfo32, it says to start the Help & Support service, but that service doesn't exist in the services list???
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesit
ID: 22936977
OK, I got the helpsvc installed and checked the msinfo32 according to the microsoft article and determined that Winsock is fine.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22937168
Very bizarre. Can you access any local web page to see if IE is working such as the SBS http://companyweb  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesit
ID: 22937388
No, I can't even get to the companyweb.  Went into IIS, right-clicked on the companyweb and clicked browse, still nothing.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22939487
Sounds like IE is "broken". Does the browser open but just not display a page? If so, one thought, verify under IE's tools / Connections that a proxy server is not configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesit
ID: 22944690
Hi,
No, there isn't a proxy server on the network and it isn't configured in IE.  I installed firefox also and that has the same problem
?!?!?!?!?!  
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22945231
Can you open anything local with a browser, perhaps something from C:\Inetpub\ClientHelp\______.htm? or, even a jpg?
If so it is some sort of connection issue, if not browsing is "broken". Either way I am stumped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesit
ID: 22945872
Yes, I can open those files with a browser no problem. If browsing is "broken" what might the steps be to fix ?  I have have some malware checkers and the system has come up clean.
I tried telneting to google on port 80 (which I can do fine from my workstation), on the server it seems to connect, but as soon as I start typing a command it drops out of thee session and back to the prompt.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22946946
Is this SBS std, or SBS premium with ISA?

See if port 443 might work instead of 80 by using an SSL site such as  https://www.royalbank.com/  That site will probably indicate a certificate error if it does work, but good as a basic test.

Are there any security applications installed such as Symantec, McAfee, or any 3rd party firewalls?

Make sure enhanced security is disabled, at least for admins (logon as an admin). to do so go to add/remove programs | windows components | IE Enhanced Security Configuration | details | un-check for administrator groups | and save

Go to control panel | network connections | on the menu bar -advanced | advanced settings | adapters and bindings | try putting the adapter used to connect to the internet at the top of the binding order

Again verify if you can connect to Google by IP http://64.233.187.99/ 

You could try reinstalling IE7, but I don't think that is the problem (save the small download to a PC, copy to server, and click on the exe):
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=BC327D94-4F2C-481F-8595-FA5B90B11BFC&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesit
ID: 22947423
This is SBS Std

Yes port 443 works fine, tried it on several https sites and no problem at all.

It is running AVG for servers and has been for some time, no 3rd party firewalls. The only recent software change has been the installaiton of a product called "No Spam Today!". I might un-install this to see if it is causing anything.

Enhanced Security is not installed at all ( I un-installed it a few days ago thinking it might be causing the problem).  Ethernet adapter was already at the top of the binding order.

Still no luck with browsing to the google IP address.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22947433
Browser is working properly then, so it seems something is blocking the port 80 traffic. If it was winsock, 443 would not have worked either.
Anything custom on the router or anything else you can think of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesit
ID: 22947446
AVG got it's last definition update on 24th October. No Spam Today was installed on the 23rd Oct. Server was touched until it was moved to the new address on 6th Nov.
I have to race off now, but will uninstall No Spam Today first thing in the morning and see if that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22947511
download and install Microsofts net Monitor 3.1 on the server. Start a trace going and then try to access an external web site - where does the trace say that the traffic is being directed to?

keith
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22949900
Help at last ! :-)  Hi Keith, excellent idea.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22949994
Lets hope so :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesit
ID: 22972455
I have net mon running but am having a little difficulty filtering the results.
How do I get it to filter on http, google, etc. ?
Thanks.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
X-ITSupport earned 1600 total points
ID: 22992672
I have been having exactly the same problem, I fixed it by uninstalling AVG and installing a fresh copy. You didn't say what AV software you were running but it might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesit
ID: 23000208
Brilliant.  That was it. AVG has been re-installed and the internet is now working fine.
Thank you all very much for your help.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 23000544
Glad to hear you have resolved.
Something you may want to verify with AVG, is do  they officially support SBS. Most Anti-virus software does not where it needs to support server 2003 and Exchange. There are only a few that specifically say they work properly and are supported. CA, Trend Micro, GFI, I think Sophos now, and a couple of others have versions that specifically address SBS. I noticed SBS is not listed on the "system requirements" page of AVG. Just food for thought.
http://www.avg.com/product-avg-anti-virus-network-edition#tba2
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesit
ID: 23000857
Hi Rob,
We have the SBS edition installed...
http://www.avg.com/us.product-avg-internet-security-sbs-edition
but even on the SBS page it doesn't explicity say that it supports SBS. Kinda odd.
Cheers,
James
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 23000878
Excellent, that should be fine. I didn't realize they had one. Several years ago when I checked they did not. I just thought I would give you a heads up as some folks have had problems using "unapproved" ones from time to time.
Thanks for updating.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 23001712
Good call X-IT. i didn't think about the AV either.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:X-ITSupport
ID: 23002100
No Problem, I was digging through some tech emails from AVG and its and a known bug on version 196.

Took me a while to fix it too!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:AxeonTech
ID: 23402925
X-IT -you are MY HERO!  Endless time spent trying to resolve this obscure issue on a server I've never been on so we went down a lot of wrong roads for 12 hours straight.  Now, found your message on AVG and voila, it WORKS!

Thanks man!
0