?
Solved

Norton Antiviurs 2009 will not do live update.

Posted on 2008-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
The application is newly installed on a xp pro laptop. I removed macfee rebooted and installed norton. Right from the very begging live update will not work.
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
24play earned 1000 total points
ID: 22937152
Is it allowed in the firewall?

Do you see any errors?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 23565566
Hi again,

In the mean while, you can download the virus definitions manually from this link

http://www.symantec.com/business/security_response/definitions/download/detail.jsp?gid=n95

And choose the correct file based on the product name and type


A Symantec Certified Specialist @ your service
0