Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 stops receiving mail.

Posted on 2008-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My Outlook stops receiving mail on some of my mailboxes after a while. Sometimse restarting Outlook helps. Rebooting always helps. When I go to web mail at the ISP, there is always mail there.

How can I correct this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tenaj-207
tenaj-207 earned 200 total points
ID: 22936993
Run a repair on your office installation.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 22937009
That's not so simple. I have Outlook 2000 and the rest of my Office is office XP. They sometimes conflict.

Can I assume that doing a repair will only affect 2000 components? Why do you think a repair will help?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1800 total points
ID: 22937016
Hello dovidf,

An addin could be interfering. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

If you cannot open Outlook, do a search for and rename extend.dat file.

2. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus and other security programs, Yahoo and Google toolbars, and desktop search programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

3. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

4. If no joy, repair Outlook with this free utility -  OLfix
http://www.olfolders.de/Lang/English/OLfix/index.htm

5. If no joy, create a new Outlook profile.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/195718

6. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22937072
It sounds like an issue with a program file inside of Outlook.  A repair could fix it.  That being said, I don't think my one liner matches up to war1's multi faceted solution :).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 23032427
Sorry for the delay in responding. So far I've tried 1 and 3 and no luck. I will continue to try the rest.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 23036037
dovidf, keep us updated.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 23135336
I can't find a way to turn off my anti virus easily but I have a number of internet mailboxes that I get input from and some are working and some aren't. This would seem to exclude a general blockage
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 23139593
I split off some of the accounts to Outlook Express and they worked even though Outlook didn't for those mailboxes. It is some sort of Outlook problem. I will use Olfix
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 23170419
The problem has not repeated itself since I split off the other email accounts so I am going to close this question.
0