[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating New RAID 5 Array using HP ACU

Posted on 2008-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We received a HP DL 380 G5 server with only one 72GB Hard Drive. This was not enough storage so we ordered for 4 more similar capacity hard drives. However we needed to get the system up and running so installed windows 2003 r2 on the existing hard drive (raid 0). It currently has two partitions and is running an application.

When the new hard drives arrive, I wanted to configure  a RAID 5 array using the HP ACU utility and create logical drives. My questions are:

1. Will I loose data by reconfiguring the system to RAID 5 and creating logical drives
2.Is there a way to configure RAID 5 without having to reinstall the entire system-os and applications?
0
Comment
Question by:exagger
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 400 total points
ID: 22937972
1. yes - when you create the raid 5 set all the data on the existing drive will be erased.
2. no - see 1. You would have to backup and restore.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 400 total points
ID: 22937980
In fact, with only one drive, you should have a full backup already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exagger
ID: 22938026
Okay, what is the recommended solution(disk-imaging software) to restore the contents-data+applications+os image from the first hard drives to the newly created array. and how to do you go about it?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22938131
that is a different question... recommended is subjective... I use... someone else uses...
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1600 total points
ID: 22938460
You can convert from the single disk to the RAID 5 on the fly without downtime. Shove the new disks in, open the Array configuration utility, select the array and on the right hand pane under common tasks you'll see add disks to array. After that you can select the logical disk and the option to change RAID level will appear (it'll still be RAID0 to start with). Then you can expand the logical disk or create another one on the remaining space.

Obviously you should back up first but all this can be done live. No need any disk imaging software. You might need a battery for the controller though, the Entry model comes with an E200/64 that only supports RAID 0/1/1+0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exagger
ID: 22938936
Ok. Ive understood the first part of your explanation. But you lost on the part about the battery and the controller. the server has a P400 smart array controller.from the array configuration utility it has the battery pack count is 0. but what does this have to do with the raid level that you can configure?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1600 total points
ID: 22939375
P400 isn't a problem, that supports RAID 5 with or without a battery, it might have had an E200 which doesn't support RAID 5 without a battery.

Unfortunately you can't do array expansion or RAID level migration or logical drive extension without a battery on the P400 though. It's well worth adding one especially if you have RAID 5 since it improves write speed dramatically, 383280-B21 about £70, comes with the required cable. Easy to fit but unfortunately the server has to be powered off to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exagger
ID: 22939819
Thanks andyalder, your responses were accurate and spot-on!
0