[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need a comparison between BI tools:Microsoft, SAP Business Objects, Oracle Corp. BI and IBM Cognos

Posted on 2008-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
3,508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We need a BI solution for our company so can we have a comparison between BI tools in the market, like:Microsoft Performance Point, SAP Business Objects, Oracle Corp. BI and IBM Cognos.
0
Comment
Question by:moukam
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 672 total points
ID: 22938321
Cognos is recognized as leader of Report Development Tool.
Oracle has a new BI Reports tool that is going to replace the
old Oracle Report. It is flexible and supports many output formats
tool.
Business Object (possibly former Crystal) is also a well known tool.
Evry tool need experiences and trained programmers.
Many shops decide what to use based on the available programmers
and their experience.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:welchb123
welchb123 earned 1344 total points
ID: 22939237
Really you should start with your business needs.   Make a list of features you need and contact the vendors.   They should be willing to send someone out to demo the software and address your specific needs.    

If you need an indepth independant analysis between all the tools I would recommend a service like gartner http://www.gartner.com/   they look at all the players and rank them with pros and cons.   The full analysis cost about $2,000 USD if you are not already a gartner member.

Many of hte vendors will distribute the report summary.  For example, You can download the summary document free from Cognos http://forms.cognos.com/?elqPURLPage=667&offid=ar_gartner_cognos_leaders_quadrant_in_bi_magic_quandrant&mc=-web_news

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:welchb123
welchb123 earned 1344 total points
ID: 22939573
You might also be interested in this seminar being presented by TDWI (The Data Warehouse INstitute) tomorrow November 12th which is looking at the benifits of purchasing a BI Bundle vs picking best of bread for differet categories.

https://event.on24.com/eventRegistration/EventLobbyServlet?target=registration.jsp&eventid=122214&sessionid=1&key=AAB7FDBBF5407A102B8916AC0134D90C&sourcepage=register
0