Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AVG invalid update error

Posted on 2008-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When AVG tries to update I get a message saying "invalid update control CTP file".
0
Comment
Question by:comautok
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
24play earned 1000 total points
ID: 22937405
I had this before

Do a full re-install if the update fails
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 22947545
Error "Invalid Update Control CTF File" when updating AVG Anti-Virus 8.0 - The Winhelponline Blog:
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/error-invalid-update-control-ctf-file-when-updating-avg-anti-virus-80/
0