?
Solved

HDD Data Recovery SAMSUNG HM320JI

Posted on 2008-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
3,631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Samsung SATA HM320JI 320GB disk which died on me. It happened by itself without any physical or electrical disturbance. As the drive isn't recognized on device manager, no physical device shows up on disk manager (hardware error). Each time I attach it (external usb box,sata cable to motherboard; on different computers) I hear the drive platter spin up, a few head movement (no loud or repeating click) and platters spin down slowly. I bought an exact same HDD and swapped the controller PCB on the bottom but the results didn't change.

I have sensitive data on the drive. Any data recovery suggestions which doesn't cost thousands of dollars ?
0
Comment
Question by:hayral
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:24play
ID: 22937415
Can you see it in the BIOS?

If you do suspect it has had a hardware fault then my advice is not to keep spinning it up (I have done this before trying to check it repeatedly and it was unrecoverable)

a quick google search will find companies that offer no recovery no fee and the prices are pretty reasonable today

good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
24play earned 500 total points
ID: 22937418
Poss try a cable change or plug into a diff machine if you wish
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sauna
sauna earned 500 total points
ID: 22937493
I have had to deal with a few dying hard drives in the past 18 months. I found a very effective tool that won't break the bank called R-Studio. In one instance, I was able to recover data from a broken RAID array, which was pretty impressive. It was able to see the drive even if Windows didn't. I used a USB to SATA adapter (they make USB-EIDE one's too) and R-Studio found the drive, and did a surface scan, revealing a lot of bad blocks, but also found the valid directory tree. If you are interested, you can download a demo at:

          http://www.data-recovery-software.net/

Pricing starts out at $49. I tried a few of the other trial products out there, and really liked R-Studio the best. If your drive is failing, this could be what you need to recover your data before it is 100% toast.

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 22937608
if the drive does not spin, no software can help you, as you probably know.
try these guys : http://www.gillware.com/      
they have a no recovery - no fee policy
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wingatesl
wingatesl earned 500 total points
ID: 23011058
The problem with this drive is related to the firmware on the drive. It is a fairly common failure for the model. Unfortunately you need tools that are in the $14,000 range to repair. I have them and can tell you that this is not a DIY job. Sorry. I may have some references on the west coast that could help you out.
0