?
Solved

I have two power supply that work but one doesn't power up the motherboard

Posted on 2008-11-12
12
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
The Galaxy 1000 W powers up my motherboard fine
I up graded to Koolance PSU-1300 ATX-12N it doesn't power my motherboard but I do get a green light
eathernet port so it is getting standbye light
I checked the wire pinout at both Power supplies and at the motherboard they are correct.
And really don't see any shorts around the motherboard
0
Comment
Question by:Dan1965
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 22937670
testing power supply: http://www.fonerbooks.com/power.htm
is your 4-pin (or 6, or 8pin) aux cpu power plug connected?   yellow/black wires
otherwise, it just may be dead - DOA

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22937679
you can check if all voltages are present - following the pinout here :   http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATX
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan1965
ID: 22939416
just check yesterday voltage on both power supply correct Volts
both power supply work on different motherboard
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22940507
very strange; seems it can't handle the load
what is your setup? cpu's, ram disks ?  you could tes t with only 1 disk, 1 ram stick, 1 cpu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan1965
ID: 22949713
I wiil try 1 ram 1 Cpu
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 22966509
I recently had a case where the PC would power up intermittantly. I tested the power supply with one of these: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16899705003 it indicated that the 5v was unstable, it varied between 4.8v and 5.2v. I replaced the psu which fixed the problem. I'm not sure how you tested your psu, I guessing one motherboard could accept a variation like this and another motherboard won't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan1965
ID: 22966940
I used Rexus PST-3 Digital Power Supply Tester  for both power supplies
I will test them again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan1965
ID: 23208836
Koolance updated the There power supply  on +5 rails had some line noises that they fixed
That had trouble power up some motherboards
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23210691
that's what i suggested :  " seems it can't handle the load"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan1965
ID: 23211769
WHAT HELP TO WAS THE FLOW CHART i BOUGHT IT RIGHT AWAY  THE LINE NOISE WAS CREATED BY MOTHERBOARD
THANK YOU  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dan1965
ID: 31515868
FLOW CHART WAS EXCELLENT
0