?
Solved

Run email attachment (audio file) automatically when open the email

Posted on 2008-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all
I need PHP or Javascript code to run an email attachment (audio file) auttomaticaly when the email message  is open
plz help me
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pixarksa
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22939806
Bad idea. Automatically opening attachments is just asking to get infected with all sorts of malware.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:CABIS
CABIS earned 1000 total points
ID: 22942449
From a security standpoint, it's not a good idea(http://www.us-cert.gov/cas/tips/ST04-010.html).

Depending on your email client, there may be some other possibilities that are much safer.
http://www.vbaexpress.com/kb/getarticle.php?kb_id=522

0